In order to help minimize spread of the coronavirus and protect our campus community, Cowles Library is adjusting our services, hours, and building access. Read more...
More information can be found here.
Human Rights Studies Online is a research and learning database providing comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of major human rights violations and atrocity crimes worldwide from 1900 to 2010. The collection includes primary and secondary materials across multiple media formats and content types for each selected event, including Armenia, the Holocaust, Cambodia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Rwanda, Darfur, and more than thirty additional subjects.
COST: $14,400 one-time, and ___ yearly hosting fee
REQUESTING FACULTY MEMBER:
IMPACT ON STUDENTS:
More information can be found here.
Environmental Studies is an inherently multidisciplinary field, where solutions to real-world issues lie at the intersections of the social sciences, the biological and earth sciences, the humanities, legal studies, and policy. This database uses text, archival primary sources, and video to address major past and ongoing environmental issues—water challenges, air pollution, biodiversity, climate change, energy issues, consumption and waste issues, and land issues—in comparative, historical, global, and interdisciplinary ways.
COST: $15,651 one-time fee, ____annual access fee
Impact on Students: Drake’s Environmental Science & Sustainability (ENSS) major just recently changed their name to focus more on the concept of sustainability and how it relates to environmental science topics, issues, and problems. Sustainability requires a lot of interdisciplinary research, which is exactly what Environmental Issues Online provides to student and faculty researchers. It shows how different forms of pollution, biodiversity, climate change, energy issues, and many other relevant and overlapping topics connect to one another. Having access to this would help students and faculty to focus not only on environmental issues but also on sustainability.
Subject Areas: Environmental health, Environmental engineering, Public Policy & Public Administration, and related areas.
LGBT Magazine archive (info here)
Launching in September 2018, LGBT Magazine Archive will comprise archival runs of 26 of the most influential, long-running 20th/21st-century magazines in this field, amounting to approximately 400,000 pages of content.
The LGBT Magazine Archive will offer the backfiles of many of the leading, established, long-running periodicals of this type. Coverage is from the first issue of each publication, with the earliest content dating from 1957 and the default termination point for each title is 2015 (or the journal ceased date). Each issue is scanned from cover to cover in full color.*
Cost: $16,492 one-time, and $412 yearly hosting fee
IMPACT ON STUDENTS: This archive brings together the most influential LGBT magazines from the U.S. and the U.K. This collection would allow students and faculty to research LGBT history and culture from 1967 to the present.
Subject Areas: Magazine Media; Advertising; Law, Politics & Society; Sociology; History; Women’s and Gender Studies; and Rhetoric, Media, and Social Change
More information can be found here.
As the official journal of the nonprofit National Geographic Society, National Geographic magazine built its reputation delivering the highest-quality photojournalism and cartography in the world.
This monthly publication provides unparalleled, in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology, and more – making it an essential resource for educators and students as well as general readers. Thanks to advanced digital technology, your library can now offer unlimited access to the magazine to the mid-1990s – every article from every issue, each fully searchable through an intuitive interface.
Deliver an unparalleled National Geographic experience by subscribing to all parts of the National Geographic Virtual Library – search the vivid photographs and historic articles as well as engaging videos and detailed maps.
COST: $14,258 (as of 2022) - if multiple Gale archives are purchased, price drops
IMPACT ON STUDENTS: Cowles has older sporadic print holdings of this title, some of which are in the archives due to condition. We have a large print run from 1959 forward. The ability to search and access this content digitally would be a huge benefit to researchers in a variety of subject areas.
