In order to help minimize spread of the coronavirus and protect our campus community, Cowles Library is adjusting our services, hours, and building access. Read more...
Publishers and content providers around the world have come forward to support academic institutions during this challenging time. In addition to the journals, databases, and eBook collections you regularly have access to, the table below lists a number of no-cost resources that are available to you for a limited time (most through the end of spring semester).
| Resource | Description | Available until | In SuperSearch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Streaming Video | |||
| Netflix documentaries | Netflix has made 10 documentaries and documentary series (over 30 total videos) available for free on their Netflix US YouTube channel. | TBD | No |
| Article, eBooks, and More | |||
| De Gruyter eBooks | 75,000+ eBooks from University Press collections such as Harvard, Yale, Princeton, Cornell, and more. | July 31, 2020 | Yes |
| JSTOR Archive & Primary Source collections |
The following collections have been temporarily integrated into our JSTOR database. While they cannot be searched separately, JSTOR has provided information about what these collections contain. Archive Journal collections
Thematic Collections
Primary Source Collections
|
December 31, 2020 | Yes |
| JSTOR Books | Expanded access to JSTOR eBooks available to us. | August 31, 2020 | Yes |
| JSTOR Public Health Journals | Twenty-six public health journals covering topics including Epidemiology, Health Policy and Administration, Occupational and Environmental Health, Health Equity and the Culture of Health, Aging, Bioethics, and Health Promotion. | December 31, 2020 | Yes |
| Ohio State University Press eBooks | All eBooks (nearly 700) from the Ohio State University Press eBook Collection. | Duration of crisis | No |
| The Royal Society journals | Full listing of The Royal Society's 10 research journals. | TBD | No |
| University of Michigan Press eBooks | All content (1,150+ eBooks) in the University of Michigan Press eBook Collection. | August 31, 2020 | Yes |
