Cowles Catalog (Keyword) Search
Find Journals - Search Only
This searches by keyword so if you know the name of your journal, enter it in quotes to get a more accurate search. For example, "American Historical Review."
Library Services
- Interlibrary LoanInterlibrary Loan (ILL) obtains books, journal articles, theses, dissertations, and many other types of materials not owned by Cowles Library.
Library Tools
- RefWorks RefWorks automates the tasks of citing information & creating bibliographies for research papers. Allows you to create your own citations or import from online databases.
English & Literature SuperSearch Wide
Key English & Literature Research Databases
- Academic Search Complete Academic Search Complete includes more than 8,992 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- Art Abstracts--EBSCO Index & abstracts of major journals in art, architecture, film, graphic arts, and related areas.
- ARTstor The ARTstor Digital Library is one of the premiere image databases for research in art and art historical topics. It includes more than 80 collections of over one million images.
- Cambridge Histories Online Prestigious Cambridge Economic Histories Online for Europe, Latin America, India, and the Greco-Roman world.
- Communication & Mass Media--EBSCO Full-text of 200+ journals in the area of mass media & communication studies. Also includes indexing of 300+ additional titles.
- CREDO Reference CREDO Reference contains a variety of reference sources in subjects ranging from Art to History to Law to Technology and almost everything in between.
- Duke Scholarly Collection Full-text of approximately 35 scholarly journals published by Duke University Press.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Includes reference materials in the subject areas of: Arts, Business, Education, Law, Literature, Medicine, Multicultural Studies, Nation & World, Religion, and Social Science.
- JSTOR (JournalSTORage) Electronic archive of the complete journal runs (excluding the most recent 2-5 years) of over 500 journal titles in over 20 academic disciplines.
- Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre and Performance This encyclopedia "provides authoritative and up-to-date information about theatre and performance from ancient Greek theatre to the latest developments in London, Paris, New York, and around the globe.
- Oxford Reference Online: Performing Arts
- Project Muse Full-text of 200 scholarly journals published by Johns Hopkins University and other university presses.
Librarian--Digital Initiatives Coordinator |
English @ Drake
Ask Us!
Order a Book
Suggest a book for adding to Cowles Library's collection.



Loading...
